Source Hidden Commercial Swing Door Opener for Schools, Hospitals, and Offices

Explore 30 available hidden commercial swing door opener models with varying load capacities and installation methods. Buyers can compare electromechanical and DC options for schools, hospitals, and offices to find the right fit.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Hidden Commercial Swing Door Openers

Selecting the right hidden commercial swing door opener requires a rigorous approach that balances technical performance with operational reliability. These devices are engineered to integrate seamlessly into door frames, offering a sleek aesthetic while providing automated access control for high-traffic commercial environments. The procurement process must focus on verifying that the electromechanical components meet specific load-bearing requirements, electrical standards, and environmental tolerances. Buyers must navigate a complex landscape of specifications, where minor variations in model numbers can dictate significant differences in capacity and functionality. This guide outlines the critical factors for sourcing these systems, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verified data rather than marketing assertions.

Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters

The core functionality of a hidden commercial swing door opener is defined by its electromechanical driving type and structural design. Most reliable units in this category utilize a crank arm structure, which provides the necessary mechanical leverage to move heavy doors smoothly. The driving mechanism is typically powered by alternating current (AC) or direct current (DC), depending on the specific model and power supply infrastructure of the installation site. For instance, certain high-capacity models operate on an AC input voltage range of 95V to 260V with a frequency rate of 47Hz to 63Hz, ensuring compatibility with various global power grids. Conversely, other variants may utilize DC electric current types, which often require specific power adapters or battery backups.

Power consumption is a critical metric for long-term operational costs. Rated power for these units typically hovers around 45W, with maximum power consumption reaching up to 60W during peak operation. In standby mode, the static power consumption is designed to be minimal, often measuring less than 2W when the electromagnetic lock is not engaged. This efficiency is vital for facilities that operate the doors continuously. The physical dimensions of the machine also vary; some models have an overall weight of approximately 7.2kg, while lighter variants may weigh around 6kg. The standard physical footprint for certain units is documented as L520mm x H93mm x W81.5mm, whereas others may be compacted to 335mm x 140mm x 70mm to fit tighter architectural constraints.

Performance capabilities are equally diverse. The single door load-bearing capability is a primary differentiator, with some units rated to support doors up to 200kg, while others are designed for lighter loads around 135kg. The maximum single door width supported also varies, with specifications ranging from 120cm to 150cm. The door opening angle is typically standardized at 115 degrees, allowing for sufficient clearance in most commercial corridors. Control flexibility is another key technical aspect; the door opening and closing speed is often adjustable from 30 to 99, corresponding to specific timing settings. The duration of the door opening cycle can be programmed between 1 and 99 seconds, allowing facility managers to customize the flow of traffic based on peak usage times.

Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards

When evaluating hidden commercial swing door openers, verifying compliance with industry standards is essential for safety and liability management. While specific certification marks like UL 305 are often referenced in the broader market, buyers must confirm the actual certification status of the specific unit they intend to purchase, as this cannot be assumed for all listed products. The materials used in construction play a significant role in durability and fire safety. Many high-end models utilize stainless steel for the housing, providing resistance to corrosion and physical impact, which is crucial for high-traffic areas like hospitals and schools. Other units may be constructed from iron, which offers robustness but may require additional protective coatings to prevent rust.

Packaging standards also reflect the intended logistics and handling requirements. Some products are shipped in carton packages or paper packing boxes, which are suitable for standard freight. Others, particularly those intended for international shipping, may be packed specifically for air or sea freight to ensure protection during long transit times. The origin of the product is a significant factor in supply chain transparency; many units are manufactured in China, with specific production hubs in regions like Guangdong and Sichuan. Buyers should verify the origin details to understand the manufacturing capabilities and potential logistical lead times associated with the supplier.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing of hidden commercial swing door openers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including load capacity, material quality, and customization options. The observed market price range for these units spans from approximately $108 to $1,760 USD. This wide variance indicates that the cost is not merely a function of the basic mechanism but is heavily dependent on the specific features and build quality. Units with higher load-bearing capabilities, such as those supporting 200kg doors, generally command a premium over those rated for 135kg. Similarly, the inclusion of advanced features like remote control functionality or adjustable speed settings can increase the unit cost.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The observed MOQ range for these products varies from 1 unit to 150 units. Buyers purchasing small quantities for single-site installations may face higher per-unit costs compared to those placing bulk orders for multi-site rollouts. Customization availability is a significant variable; while many suppliers offer customization services, the cost implications of customizing dimensions, colors, or specific functional parameters must be factored into the total budget. The standard packaging, whether carton or paper box, also impacts the final landed cost, as specialized packaging for air or sea freight may incur additional fees.

Typical Applications and Installation Methods

Hidden commercial swing door openers are designed for a wide array of applications where aesthetics and functionality must coexist. The typical usage scenarios include schools, hospitals, offices, hotels, residential homes, fire exits, and markets. In these environments, the ability to provide hands-free access is paramount for hygiene and convenience. For example, in hospitals, the openers facilitate the movement of gurneys and equipment without requiring manual door manipulation. In fire exits, the automatic opening mechanism ensures rapid egress during emergencies, provided the system is integrated correctly with fire safety protocols.

Installation methods are a critical consideration for facility managers. Most units support side installation, allowing for discreet mounting within the door frame. Horizontal installation is also a common method, offering flexibility in how the device is integrated into the existing architecture. The type of installation—whether embedded or surface-mounted—depends on the specific model and the architectural constraints of the building. For instance, embedded types are designed to be concealed within the door frame for a seamless look, while other configurations may require more visible mounting. The work environment temperature and humidity limits must also be considered; units are generally rated for temperatures between -25°C and 60°C and humidity levels below 95% without condensation, ensuring reliable operation in diverse climates.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control

Evaluating suppliers for hidden commercial swing door openers requires a meticulous review of their technical documentation and product history. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide clear specifications regarding the driving type, electric current type, and structural design. The presence of a specific product model number, such as KPS-KM-4002 or D19, allows for precise verification of the unit's capabilities against the buyer's requirements. It is essential to confirm that the supplier can provide detailed data on the signal input, which may be active or passive, and the remote control capabilities, if required.

Quality control measures should be a central part of the supplier evaluation process. Buyers must verify that the supplier adheres to relevant standards, such as Chinese standards or other international norms, depending on the destination market. The material composition, such as stainless steel or iron, should be verified through material safety data sheets or third-party testing reports. Additionally, the supplier's ability to handle the packaging requirements, whether standard paper boxes or specialized freight packaging, indicates their logistical competence. The overall weight of the machine and the dimensions of the packaging are critical for planning shipping and installation logistics.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Sourcing hidden commercial swing door openers is not a one-time transaction but a long-term commitment to facility management. The durability of the unit, indicated by its load-bearing capability and material quality, directly impacts maintenance costs. Units with higher load ratings and robust materials like stainless steel typically require less frequent maintenance and replacement. The adjustable nature of the door opening speed and duration allows for optimization over time, ensuring that the system adapts to changing traffic patterns without requiring hardware replacement.

Buyers should also consider the availability of spare parts and technical support. The complexity of the electromechanical system means that repairs may require specialized knowledge. Suppliers who offer comprehensive support and clear documentation on the signal input and power requirements are preferable. The work environment constraints, such as temperature and humidity, should be monitored to ensure the unit operates within its specified limits, preventing premature failure. Finally, the customization options available should be leveraged to ensure the system integrates perfectly with the existing building infrastructure, reducing the need for costly retrofits in the future.

Comparative Analysis of Key Models

To assist in the selection process, the following table compares key attributes of representative models found in the market. This comparison highlights the variations in capacity, dimensions, and power requirements that buyers must consider.

AttributeModel KPS-KM-4002Model KPS-KM-4003Model D19Model HK20Model CJ100Model BTS-180
Driving TypeElectromechanicalElectromechanicalN/AN/AN/AN/A
Electric CurrentACDCN/AN/AN/AN/A
StructureCrank ArmCrank ArmN/AN/AN/AN/A
Load Capacity200kg135kgN/AN/AN/AN/A
Max Door Width150cm120cmN/AN/A1200mmN/A
Overall Weight7.2kg6kgN/AN/AN/AN/A
Opening Angle115°115°N/AN/AN/AN/A
Power Rating45W (Max 60W)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Standard Size520x93x81.5mmN/AN/AN/A650x320x220mm335x140x70mm
OriginChinaChinaChina GuangdongN/ASichuan ChinaN/A
PackingCartonN/AAir/Sea FreightN/APaper BoxPaperpacking

This comparative view underscores the importance of matching specific model attributes to the unique requirements of the installation site. Buyers must carefully review these specifications to ensure the selected unit can handle the expected traffic load and environmental conditions. By focusing on these verified technical details, procurement teams can make informed decisions that enhance the reliability and efficiency of their commercial door systems.

FAQs

What is the load-bearing capacity of hidden commercial swing door openers?

Load-bearing capacity varies by model, with some units supporting up to 200kg and others rated for 135kg. Buyers must select the specific model, such as KPS-KM-4002 or KPS-KM-4003, to match their door weight requirements.

How is the door opening speed adjusted on these units?

The opening and closing speed is adjustable from 30 to 99, corresponding to specific timing settings. This feature allows facility managers to customize the door cycle duration between 1 and 99 seconds based on traffic flow.

Which installation methods are supported for hidden commercial swing door openers?

These devices typically support side installation and horizontal installation methods. The specific mounting style depends on the model, with some designed as embedded units for seamless integration into door frames.

Can these openers operate in extreme temperature environments?

Yes, the units are rated to function in temperatures ranging from -25°C to 60°C. They also handle humidity levels below 95% without condensation, ensuring reliability in diverse climates.

What is the maximum single door width supported by these openers?

Maximum door width varies by model, with specifications supporting widths up to 150cm or 120cm. Buyers should verify the specific model, such as KPS-KM-4002 or KPS-KM-4003, to ensure compatibility with their door dimensions.

What power requirements do hidden commercial swing door openers have?

Power requirements differ by model, with some operating on AC input voltage from 95V to 260V and others using DC current. Rated power is typically around 45W, with a maximum of 60W during peak operation.